BAOBAB OIL

Our Baobab oil is organic, wildcrafted & unrefined deriving from the majestic Baobab tree in Kenya, also known as the ‘tree of life’ due to its many wonderful uses and ability to live and thrive in harsh, hot, dry conditions where most trees would struggle to survive. Their massive trunks store thousands of litres of life-sustaining water, to survive long periods of drought, and can live for over 500years.

Cold Pressed-Our oils are Naturally cold-pressed to maintain the integrity of the oil to preserve the nutrients and trace elements originally present in the seed after it has been picked. Alternative methods include steam, heat or chemical extraction processes that can introduce impurities into the product and reduce the efficacy of the natural oil.

This skin food provides the full range of Omega Essential Fatty Acids and vitamins for skin health, repair and nourishment. With it’s silky texture and light natural aroma, we are proud that our authentic Baobab oil is sourced from a womens cooperative in Kenya and is Soil Association certified.

Suitable for all skin types.

Held in a weighty, sustainably-minded glass vessel with Pippette lid for easy dispensing, that will look endlessly chic on your vanity and help protect the oil from sunlight.

Refill options available.

Size: 30ml.1.0 FL/OZ

£ 18.99

In stock

SKU006-2-1 Categories, Tag

Ingredients

100% Adansonia digitata (Baobab) oil

For Skincare

One of a few oils to contain a potent amount of all three Omega 3,6 and 9 fatty acids which help main a health skin barrier.

Improves skin elasticity-Rich in Vitamins A, D, E and F to soothe the skin & encourages the regeneration of cells.

Collagen boost-due to its high content of Vitamin C which is great for collagen production. Coupled with the essential fatty acids, our Baobab oil

Brimming in Antioxidants-Out of all superfoods, Baobab has one of the highest amounts making it great in fighting free radicals and for aging skin.

Dark circles- can brighten your skin when massaged lightly in the eye area, and reduce the swelling under and around your eyes.

Effective emollient- Softens dry skin & locks in moisture.

Lightweight-absorbs into the skin without an oily/ greasy feeling

Promotes wound healing- through the formation of scar tissue, great for calming irritated skin including skin conditions like eczema and sun damage

It can also be used by mixing it with a lotion or cream for added benefits

For Haircare

Rich in Essential Fatty acids such as Oleic Acid, Lionleic acid and palmitic acid.

Penetrates deep into the hair follicles emollient making detangling easier. It adds sheen and shines to your mane, and seals water inside the hair.

Can be used as a scalp treatment to prevent or treat dandruff and skin flaking.

 It Improves the moisture content in hair.

 It is excellent for very dry and even brittle hair.

It softens coarse feeling hair without leave a greasy or sticky residue.

Add to a shampoo and massage in or use as a conditioner on wet hair before shampoo or after a shower.

How to use

Skin: Dispense 2-3 drops into your palms to warm the oil, and add to freshly washed skin in a circular motion, allowing the oil to penetrate through.

Hair: Work a small amount into your palms and massage into the hair. Helps to retain curl definition in the hair as well.

For all the Gentlemen this can be used as  your post shave moisturiser

Test on a patch of skin. If you’re using baobab oil on your skin, hair, or scalp for the first time, do a patch test. Place a small amount of oil on your inner elbow and wait 24 hours. If you don’t experience any redness or itching, you should be able to safely use the baobab oil.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “BAOBAB OIL”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *